+91 44 28120000

Call Us for an Appointment

LinkedIn

Facebook

Youtube

Instagram

 

Privacy Policy

Surana & Surana International Attorneys

We value the trust placed in us by you, and therefore, we follow the highest standards of privacy guidelines to protect the information shared by you with us.

This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) governs the use of Personal Information and other confidential information shared with or collected by Surana & Surana from the users of our website. This Privacy Policy is subject to change from time to time without any written notice to you. Please review the Privacy Policy from time to time to be updated with the latest changes and modifications.

1.Collection and Use of Personal Information

‘Personal Information’, ‘Information’, and ‘Sensitive Personal Data or Information’ shall have the meaning ascribed to it under the IT Act, 2000 and Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Data or Information) Rules, 2011.

Generic Information/Financial Information

We collect your Personal Information or Information on your registration for exploring career opportunities at our firm. In case of an individual, we collect information with respect to your name, email address, address, educational qualification, IP address, etc. For our existing clients to use the payment gateway option available in our website, we collect your credit/ debit card details or other bank account details. This information is stored by using an encrypted form in a secure manner to expedite your future transactions. This information is also made available to our payment gateway partners and is governed by the privacy policy of such payment gateway partners. If you do not use these specific features or services on the website, then the only information that we collect will be “Non-Personal Information” (i.e., information that cannot be used to recognize you). Non-Personal information includes information such as the web pages that you have viewed. In order to access certain features on our website, such as the careers page and payment gateway option, you may need to submit “Personally Identifiable Information” (hereinafter, “PII”) (i.e., information that can be used to identify you). PII may include the information, such as your name, address, mobile number and email address, along with other personal details. You are responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the PII that you submit to us. Inaccurate information may affect your ability to use the Website, the information you receive when using the website, and our ability to contact you.

By submitting any PII to us, you consent and agree that we may collect, use and disclose such PII in accordance with this Policy, and as permitted and required by law. If you do not agree with these terms, then please do not provide any PII. If you refuse or withdraw your consent, or if you choose not to provide us with any required PII, we may not be able to provide you with the specific features for which the same is intended.

Except as provided herein, we do not solicit any Sensitive Information about you. However, if you share such information with us voluntarily, we will not be liable for any actions, claims, costs, expenses, or other liabilities that may arise as a consequence of any such unauthorized use or misuse of such information.

If you choose to post messages in our chat rooms or other message areas or leave feedback, we will collect that information you provide to us. We retain this information as necessary to resolve disputes, provide client support, and troubleshoot problems as permitted by law.

We will occasionally ask you to complete optional online surveys. These surveys may ask you for contact information and demographic information (like zip code, age, or income level). We use this data to tailor your experience with respect to our services.

Cookie

A “cookie” is a small piece of information stored by a web server on a web browser so it can be later read back from that browser. Cookies are useful for enabling the browser to remember information specific to a given user. We place both permanent and temporary cookies on your computer’s hard drive. The cookies do not contain any of your personally identifiable information.

You will always have an option not to provide certain information and can choose to opt out of the provision of certain information.

We use the Internet protocol address, browser type, browser language, referring URL, files accessed, errors generated, time zone, operating system, and other visitor details collected in our log files to analyze the trends, administer the website, track visitor’s movements, and to improve our website. We link this automatically collected data to other information ye collect about you.

2. Disclosure of Personal Information with Third Parties

In the event of any requirement by court order, government or quasi-government agency to disclose your Personal Information, we will disclose information as may be legally required. We may also disclose your Personal Information if we, in the good faith, believe that such disclosure is reasonably necessary to respond to subpoenas, court orders, or other legal processes.

3. Security and Compliance with Laws

We strive to protect your Personal Information against unauthorised disclosure, misuse, unlawful use, modification, loss or destruction. We take all reasonable measures and precautions, as per standard industry practices, to keep your Personal Information confidential. We ensure compliance with all applicable laws including but not limited to Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011.

4. Amendments

We reserve the right, at our sole discretion, to modify the terms of this Privacy Policy from time to time in order to ensure compliance with applicable laws (“Updated Terms”). The Updated Terms shall be effective immediately and shall supersede these the terms of this Privacy Policy. We will not be under an obligation to notify you of any changes to this Privacy Policy. You shall be solely responsible for reviewing the Privacy Policy from time to time for any modifications. By continuing to use our website after the Updated Terms have been published, you affirm your agreement to the Updated Terms.

5. Contact Us

If you require any information or clarification regarding the use of your Personal Information or this Privacy Policy, You can contact us at contactus@lawindia.com

If You have any grievance with respect to use of your Personal Information, please write to the aforesaid email address

Surana & Surana is a law firm based in India. By accessing our website, you hereby acknowledge that Surana & Surana is not responsible or liable in any manner to comply with any local laws of your territory except India.

For a One-Stop-Shop for all legal consulting and liaisoning solutions